SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE POWDER LR
Sodium Lauryl sulfate is a chemical additive used to increase lather and foam in toiletry products. SLS is a dry powder that is used in the cosmetic industry in many products.
Read full description →Regarding its use in cosmetics and body products, the safety assessment study of SLS, published in 1983 in the International Journal of Toxicology (the most recent assessment), found that it's not harmful if used briefly and rinsed from the skin, as with shampoos and soaps.
An effective foaming agent, SLS can help create a rich lather in products like body and hand wash, facial cleansers and bubble. Likewise, SLS helps create the foaming action in toothpaste and also helps remove food particles from teeth.
Why are they used in cosmetics and personal care products? Both SLS and SLES are very effective ingredients used in cleansing products and as creams and lotions. In this function, surfactants wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil.
Supply in Sohar & across Oman
Sohar Chemicals supplies SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE POWDER LR to customers in Sohar, Sohar Port & Freezone, Liwa, Shinas, Saham, Barka, Muscat and across Oman, from our stock in Barka.
Bulk and small orders welcome. Contact us for price, availability, MSDS and TDS.
Need SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE POWDER LR in Sohar?
Get a quick quote with MSDS, packing options and delivery across Sohar and Oman. Bulk and small orders welcome.